CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Porphyridiophyceae (class)  »  Porphyridiales (order)  »  Porphyridiaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 001004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylonema cornu-cervi    Reinsch
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Porphyridiaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 55 001903     Stylonema spp.
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon Notes:Stylonema is assigned in some schemes (e.g. in AlgaeBase) to family Goniotrichaceae, however CAAB follows Womersley (1994) in assigning it to family Porphyridiaceae.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145689
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota