CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467072 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lagocephalus suezensis    Clark & Gohar, 1953
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Common Name: [a toadfish]
Recent Synonyms: Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) [misidentification in Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 1984, Sainsbury et al 1985, Kuiter 1996]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 467900     Lagocephalus spp.
Organism Type: a toadfish
Taxon Notes:Previously thought to be restricted to Red Sea/western Indian Ocean. Iwatsubo et al. 2009 noted it from Japan & Australia and noted confusion with L. sceleratus throughout W Pacific. Many Aust. records of L. sceleratus are mis-id's of L. suezensis (pers. comm. K. Matsuura in AFD online accessed 6.1.15). In northern Aust. L. suezensis is confirmed from Exmouth Gulf, WA (22 S) to Double I Pt, Qld (c.26 S), incl. NT in 10-120m depth.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b6d17c6-d0f6-4298-9591-08fc371acc0e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275268
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota