CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Lethrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 351901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gymnocranius spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Lethrinidae (Emperors) - show full list
Common Name: sea bream, snapper
Common Names List: sea bream, snapper
seabream, sea bream, snapper
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 351000     Lethrinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 351018     Gymnocranius audleyi
37 351010     Gymnocranius elongatus
37 351022     Gymnocranius euanus
37 351005     Gymnocranius grandoculis
37 351003     Gymnocranius griseus
37 351030     Gymnocranius microdon
37 351023     Gymnocranius satoi
Organism Type: an emperor
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e4e87b56-17b4-4171-9d47-73bbf34f7fa0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206416
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota