CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scolopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Common Name: [a threadfin bream]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 347000     Nemipteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 347030     Scolopsis affinis
37 347031     Scolopsis bilineata
37 347032     Scolopsis lineata
37 347033     Scolopsis margaritifera
37 347008     Scolopsis meridiana
37 347006     Scolopsis monogramma
37 347034     Scolopsis trilineata
37 347018     Scolopsis vosmeri
37 347035     Scolopsis xenochrous
99 379615     Scolopsis personatus (unverified)
99 379616     Scolopsis sp. (unverified)
99 379617     Scolopsis spp (unverified)
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bbf826f7-1be1-4056-916f-49f0922f67de
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:203906
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota