CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nemipterus spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Common Name: butterflybream
Common Names List: butterflybream
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 347000     Nemipteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 347025     Nemipterus aurifilum
37 347039     Nemipterus balinensis
37 347038     Nemipterus balinensoides
37 347001     Nemipterus bathybius
37 347004     Nemipterus celebicus
37 347005     Nemipterus furcosus
37 347014     Nemipterus hexodon
37 347019     Nemipterus isacanthus
37 347016     Nemipterus marginatus
37 347026     Nemipterus mesoprion
37 347002     Nemipterus nematopus
37 347003     Nemipterus peronii
37 347040     Nemipterus tambuloides
37 347036     Nemipterus theodorei
37 347009     Nemipterus virgatus
37 347013     Nemipterus zysron
99 379448     Nemipterus stellatus (unverified)
99 379449     Nemipterus teodorei (unverified)
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:df7824ec-ad36-441a-b675-8ba36b501c2a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205457
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota