CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Lutjanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 346905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lutjanus spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) - show full list
Common Name: sea perch
Common Names List: sea perch
seaperch
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 346932     Lutjanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 346033     Lutjanus adetii
37 346015     Lutjanus argentimaculatus
37 346039     Lutjanus biguttatus
37 346025     Lutjanus bitaeniatus
37 346029     Lutjanus bohar
37 346011     Lutjanus carponotatus
37 346041     Lutjanus decussatus
37 346042     Lutjanus ehrenbergii
37 346005     Lutjanus erythropterus
37 346034     Lutjanus fulviflamma
37 346043     Lutjanus fulvus
37 346028     Lutjanus gibbus
37 346030     Lutjanus johnii
37 346044     Lutjanus kasmira
37 346010     Lutjanus lemniscatus
37 346008     Lutjanus lutjanus
37 346007     Lutjanus malabaricus
37 346045     Lutjanus monostigma
37 346006     Lutjanus quinquelineatus
37 346016     Lutjanus rivulatus
37 346040     Lutjanus rufolineatus
37 346065     Lutjanus russellii
37 346750     Lutjanus sanguineus
37 346004     Lutjanus sebae
37 346046     Lutjanus semicinctus
37 346012     Lutjanus sp. (in Yearsley, Last & Ward, 1999)
37 346057     Lutjanus timoriensis
37 346003     Lutjanus vitta
99 379386     Lutjanus chrysotaenia (unverified)
99 379387     Lutjanus hasta (unverified)
99 379388     Lutjanus janthinuropterus (unverified)
99 379389     Lutjanus johni (unverified)
99 379390     Lutjanus longmani (unverified)
99 378068     Lutjanus sanguineus (unverified)
99 379391     Lutjanus sauguineus (unverified)
99 379392     Lutjanus vaigiensis (unverified)
Organism Type: a tropical snapper
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bab311c5-8736-408a-858b-a672b78660e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:159791
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota