CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Carangidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 337905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scomberoides spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Carangidae (Trevallies) - show full list
Common Name: queenfish
Common Names List: queenfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 337000     Carangidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 337032     Scomberoides commersonnianus
37 337046     Scomberoides lysan
37 337045     Scomberoides tala
37 337044     Scomberoides tol
Organism Type: a trevally
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8728c638-7080-42ee-81e0-4e7e61b6e246
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:204103    Checked on: 2018-02-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota