CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Terapontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 321901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Terapon spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Terapontidae (Striped Grunters) - show full list
Common Name: [a grunter]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 321000     Terapontidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 321002     Terapon jarbua
37 321006     Terapon puta
37 321003     Terapon theraps
Organism Type: a grunter

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c1df8f21-2633-444b-861e-b6e71e57f719
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota