CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Pseudochromidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 313010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pictichromis paccagnellae    (Axelrod, 1973)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 70 m.
Family: Pseudochromidae (Dottybacks) - show full list
Common Name: Royal Dottyback
Common Names List: royal dottyback
Recent Synonyms: Pseudochromis paccagnellae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 313910     Pictichromis spp.
Organism Type: a dottyback
Scientific Name Notes:See Gill (2003) re generic placement.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:476d80ca-7cf0-4abe-9e60-1b231233a8c2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1877    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398494
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota