CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Synodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 118022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synodus doaki    Russell & Cressey, 1979
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 19 to 250 m.
Family: Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Arrowtooth Lizardfish
Common Names List: Arrowtooth Lizardfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 118903     Synodus spp.
Organism Type: a lizardfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f0102a06-c5b3-4389-85ca-152ef387176d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217672
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota