CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Synodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 118016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Saurida grandisquamis    (Günther, 1864)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Grey Saury
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [1149] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 9 to 265 m.
Recent Synonyms: Saurida sp. 2 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
Common Names List: Grey Saury
grey lizardfish
Organism Type: a deepsea lizardfish
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 118901
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a95b6536-1b24-450b-ba36-4c2986d023e8 accepted 2019-11-21
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:272112 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 16-Nov-2017 12:50 by John Pogonoski
Modification description: Minor change
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999:
11-DEC-2000: Species changed from sp. 2 to grandisquamis (see Russell, 1999) (Gordon Yearsley)
 (previous species name: sp. 2)
06-JAN-2004: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985 (Gordon Yearsley)
06-APR-2006: Family sequence corrected to 2 (Gordon Yearsley)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: SH,SL) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH,SL) (William White)
16-NOV-2017: Minor change (John Pogonoski)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota