CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Synodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 118006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Saurida cf filamentosa   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 29 to 288 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Threadfin Saury
Common Names List: Threadfin Saury
white spot lizardfish
Recent Synonyms: Saurida sp 1 [Sainsbury et al 1985: 332]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 118901     Saurida spp.
Organism Type: a deepsea lizardfish
Taxon Notes:In Australia, two forms previously referred to as Saurida filamentosa exist. The east coast species (Qld, NSW and possibly further south, coded as 37118032) is the true Saurida filamentosa, whereas the west coast species, coded here as 37118006 is confirmed from WA and NT (B Russell, pers. comm. 6 Oct 2017).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:272110
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota