CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Synodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 118001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Saurida undosquamis    (Richardson, 1848)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Largescale Saury
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [2759] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 5 to 160 m.
Common Names List: Largescale Saury
brushtooth lizardfish
Organism Type: a deepsea lizardfish
Parent Codes: 37 118901     Saurida spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d858dbe6-b955-40fc-8a99-b6f1c57e33d3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126371
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 5-Jul-2017 12:25 by John Pogonoski
Modification description: Corrected registration number for voucher specimen
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: "Organism type" added (Tony Rees)
06-JAN-2004: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985 (Gordon Yearsley)
06-APR-2006: Family sequence corrected to 2 (Gordon Yearsley)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: SH) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH) (William White)
05-JUL-2017: Corrected registration number for voucher specimen (John Pogonoski)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota