CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Vitrumidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 025001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vitrum mjobergi    (Hartmeyer)
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04918
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-171
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Vitrumidae (ascidians) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Recent Synonyms: Sigillina mjobergi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 35 025901     Vitrum spp.
Organism Type: an ascidian

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:818952
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kott, P., 2009. Taxonomic revision of Ascidiacea (Tunicata) from the upper continental slope off north-western Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 43(31-32): 1947-1986.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota