CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Endeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 016004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Endeis meridionalis    (Bohm, 1879)
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Endeidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Organism Type: a pycnogonid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:239685    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/

Record details

Record entered on 12-Sep-2011 17:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Sep-2011 17:13 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
12-SEP-2011: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota