CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Colossendeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 014901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Colossendeis spp.   
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Colossendeidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 014000     Colossendeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 33 014001     Colossendeis adelpha
33 014031     Colossendeis angusta
33 014020     Colossendeis arcuata
33 014002     Colossendeis australis
33 014019     Colossendeis colossea
33 014029     Colossendeis cucurbita
33 014003     Colossendeis drakei
33 014027     Colossendeis ensifer
33 014026     Colossendeis leptorhynchus
33 014004     Colossendeis longirostris
33 014005     Colossendeis macerrima
33 014006     Colossendeis media
33 014007     Colossendeis megalonyx
33 014023     Colossendeis melancholicus
33 014030     Colossendeis minor
33 014008     Colossendeis notialis
33 014009     Colossendeis robusta
33 014010     Colossendeis scotti
33 014022     Colossendeis spicula
33 014021     Colossendeis tasmanica
33 014011     Colossendeis tortipalpis
33 014028     Colossendeis wilsoni
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:928f0276-7b70-464c-ab6d-84c266aca12f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:134586
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota