CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Ascorhynchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 013008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ascorhynchus armatus    (Wilson, 1881)
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Ascorhynchidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06892

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-001-101a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-October-2015 22:10
Position: -43.2365° 147.49°
Depth: 815.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06893

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-001-101b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-October-2015 22:10
Position: -43.2365° 147.49°
Depth: 815.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon Notes:This giant deep-water species was originally described from the North Atlantic.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:134620    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota