CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Ascorhynchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 013007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ascorhynchus quartogibbus    Bamber, 2013
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Ascorhynchidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Organism Type: a pycnogonid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:734275    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Bamber, R.N., 2013. Deep-water Pycnogonida from recent cruises to Papua New Guinea and Melanesia, with an appendix of new records from Polynesia and description of five new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(2): 195-214.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bamber, R.N., 2013. Deep-water Pycnogonida from recent cruises to Papua New Guinea and Melanesia, with an appendix of new records from Polynesia and description of five new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(2): 195-214.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota