CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Ascorhynchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 013002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ascorhynchus cooki    Child, 1987
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ascorhynchidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 013902     Ascorhynchus spp.
Organism Type: a pycnogonid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e8a47ad3-e2a1-4ba2-85ed-d1adbea757c6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:240053
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04776

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-115a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04777

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-115b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04778

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-115c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04779

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-115d

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04780

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-044-161a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04781

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-044-161b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04782

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-044-161c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota