CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Callipallenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 011050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Meridionale gracilis    (Arango & Brenneis, 2013)
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Callipallenidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudopallene gracilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 011910     Meridionale spp.
Organism Type: a pycnogonid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:851543
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Arango, C.P. Brenneis, G., 2013. New species of Australian Pseudopallene (Pycnogonida: Callipallenidae) based on live colouration, morphology and DNA., Zootaxa, Vol. 3616: 401-436.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Staples, D.A., 2014. A revision of the callipallenid genus Pseudopallene Wilson, 1878 (Pycnogonida, Callipallenidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3765(4): 339-359.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota