CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Callipallenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 011041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Meridionale inflata    (Staples, 2005)
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Callipallenidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudopallene ambigua (mis-identification)
Pseudopallene inflata
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with P. ambigua Stock, 1956.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:851546    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Staples, D.A., 2005. Pycnogonida from the Althorpe Islands, South Australia., Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Vol. 129(2): 158-169.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Staples, D.A., 2014. A revision of the callipallenid genus Pseudopallene Wilson, 1878 (Pycnogonida, Callipallenidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3765(4): 339-359.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jan-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 24-Feb-2014 10:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
13-MAR-2013: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
24-FEB-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Pseudopallene)
 (previous authority: Staples)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota