CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Callipallenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 011039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callipallene catulus    Lee & Arango, 2003
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Callipallenidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 33 011903     Callipallene spp.
Organism Type: a pycnogonid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:74f09f7d-5693-4479-8cd7-64e4ebad1706
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:239551
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lee, A.C. Arango, C.P., 2003. Two new species and other records of sea spiders (Pycnogonida: Arthropoda) from tropical North Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 49(1): 343-348.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lee, A.C. Arango, C.P., 2003. Two new species and other records of sea spiders (Pycnogonida: Arthropoda) from tropical North Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 49(1): 343-348.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota