CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Callipallenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 011032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylopallene tubirostris    Clark, 1963
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Callipallenidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Recent Synonyms: Siphopallene tubirostrum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 011912     Stylopallene spp.
Organism Type: a pycnogonid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:adf5b41f-04c4-4e67-84b5-df8379ae9d56
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:379574
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Staples, D.A., 2014. A reassessment of the pycnogonid genus Stylopallene (Arthropoda, Callipallenidae) with description of a new genus., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 121-129.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota