CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Callipallenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 011028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Meridionale ambigua    (Stock, 1956)
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Callipallenidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudopallene ambigua
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 011910     Meridionale spp.
Organism Type: a pycnogonid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c07a68a-0845-4be7-829a-44e22c10b335
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3687
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:851535
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04772

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-010a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2007 00:03
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04773

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-010b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2007 00:03
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04774

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-010c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2007 00:03
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Staples, D.A., 2014. A revision of the callipallenid genus Pseudopallene Wilson, 1878 (Pycnogonida, Callipallenidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3765(4): 339-359.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota