CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Callipallenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 011008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callipallene micracantha    Stock, 1954
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Callipallenidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Recent Synonyms: Callipallene emaciata micracantha
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 33 011903     Callipallene spp.
Organism Type: a pycnogonid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:266347
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Staples, D.A., 2005. Pycnogonida from the Althorpe Islands, South Australia., Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Vol. 129(2): 158-169.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota