CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pseudoziidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 972003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudozius pacificus    Balss, 1938
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Pseudoziidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 972902     Pseudozius spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:443841
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Mendoza, J.C.E. Ng, P.K.L., 2014. On the crabs of the genus Pseudozius Dana, 1851 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Pseudoziidae) from Christmas Island and the Cocos (Keeling) Islands., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 301-304.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota