CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Planopilumnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 971902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Flindersoplax spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Planopilumnidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 971000     Planopilumnidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 971002     Flindersoplax vincentiana
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cb2f69ff-15c5-47e1-850e-26978dcf4604
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:439829
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naruse, T. Ng, P.K.L., 2014. A new family, genus and species of cavernicolous crab (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachura (sic): Pseudozioidea) from Christmas Island, Australia., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 263-273.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota