CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Macrophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 964902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chaenostoma spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Macrophthalmidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 964000     Macrophthalmidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 964005     Chaenostoma punctulatus
28 964004     Chaenostoma sinuspersici
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:757f7ed8-5b4e-47bb-bc5d-95bc89060257
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naderloo, R., 2013. The sentinel crabs of the genus Chaenostoma (Stimpson, 1858) (Crustacea: Brachyura: Macrophthalmidae), with description of a new species and new records., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 47(45-46): 2835-2848.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota