CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Macrophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 964022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrophthalmus (Macrophthalmus) graeffei    A. Milne Edwards, 1873
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Macrophthalmidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sentinel crab]
Organism Type: a sentinel crab


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107463    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2012. A review of Macrophthalmus sensu lato (Crustacea: Decapoda: Macrophthalmidae) from Australia, including two new species and new records., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 149-219.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2012. A review of Macrophthalmus sensu lato (Crustacea: Decapoda: Macrophthalmidae) from Australia, including two new species and new records., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 149-219.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Oct-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota