CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Macrophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 964018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lutogemma sandybrucei    Davie, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Macrophthalmidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2bcb6e2-4ad5-4c35-882f-3ca9b8979657    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444932    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2009. A new genus and species of Macrophthalmidae (Brachyura, Ocypodoidea) from the Northern Territory, Australia., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(7): 815-827.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2009. A new genus and species of Macrophthalmidae (Brachyura, Ocypodoidea) from the Northern Territory, Australia., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(7): 815-827.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Feb-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota