CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Macrophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 964017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hemiplax hirtipes    (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Macrophthalmidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Macrophthalmus hirtipes
Macrophthalmus (Hemiplax) hirtipes
Organism Type: a crab


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558099    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: McLay, C.L. Kitaura, J. Wada, K., 2010. Behavioural and molecular evidence for the systematic position of Macrophthalmus (Hemiplax) hirtipes Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846, with comments on Macrophthalmine subgenera (Decapoda, Brachyura, Macrophthalmidae). , Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 014: 483-503.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L. Kitaura, J. Wada, K., 2010. Behavioural and molecular evidence for the systematic position of Macrophthalmus (Hemiplax) hirtipes Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846, with comments on Macrophthalmine subgenera (Decapoda, Brachyura, Macrophthalmidae). , Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 014: 483-503.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Feb-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota