CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Macrophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 964016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ilyograpsus daviei    Komai & Wada, 2008
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Macrophthalmidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 28 964905     Ilyograpsus spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c672bdcf-5e97-4308-954b-7b3e35768320
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Komai, T. Wada, K., 2008. A revision of the estuarine crab genus Ilyograpsus Barnard, 1955 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Macrophthalmidae), with descriptions of a new genus and one new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 56(2): 357-384.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Komai, T. Wada, K., 2008. A revision of the estuarine crab genus Ilyograpsus Barnard, 1955 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Macrophthalmidae), with descriptions of a new genus and one new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 56(2): 357-384.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota