CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Macrophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 964014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tasmanoplax latifrons    (Haswell, 1882)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Macrophthalmidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: southern sentinel crab
Common Names List: southern sentinel crab
Recent Synonyms: Macrophthalmus (Tasmanoplax) latrifrons
Macrophthalmus latrifrons
Hemiplax latrifrons
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 964908     Tasmanoplax spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82411889-ecdc-47e2-a439-4ec82d1ec064
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 990
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558102
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L. Kitaura, J. Wada, K., 2010. Behavioural and molecular evidence for the systematic position of Macrophthalmus (Hemiplax) hirtipes Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846, with comments on Macrophthalmine subgenera (Decapoda, Brachyura, Macrophthalmidae). , Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 014: 483-503.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota