CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Ocypodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 960050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gelasimus neocultrimanus    (Bott, 1973)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ocypodidae (ghost and fiddler crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a fiddler crab]
Recent Synonyms: Uca vocans pacificus
Uca (Gelasimus) neocultrimana
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 960902     Gelasimus spp.
Organism Type: a fiddler crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:378339
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Shih, H.-T. Naruse, T. Ng, P.K.L., 2010. Uca jocelynae sp. nov., a new species of fiddler crab (Crustacea: Brachyura: Ocypodidae) from the Western Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2337: 47-62.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shih, H.-T. Ng, P.K.L. Davie, P.J.F. Schubart, C.D. Türkay, M. Naderloo, R. Jones, D. Liu, M.-Y., 2016. Systematics of the family Ocypodidae Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea: Brachyura), based on phylogenetic relationships, with a reorganization of subfamily rankings and a review of the taxonomic status of Uca Leach, 1814, sensu lato and its subgenera., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 64: 139-175.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota