CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Ocypodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 960033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ocypode kuhlii    De Haan, 1835
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ocypodidae (ghost and fiddler crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a ghost crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 960901     Ocypode spp.
Organism Type: a ghost crab
Taxon Notes:This species is not currently regarded as being present in Australian waters; previous Australian records are most likely mis-identifications of other Ocypode species. See Sakai & Tükay, 2013.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c4e6d1b1-6ed8-4cad-9abd-15029d64f063
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444986
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sakai, K. Türkay, M., 2013. Revision of the genus Ocypode with the description of a new genus, Hoplocypode (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(2): 665-793.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota