CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinucidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 955901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrothelphusa spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Gecarcinucidae (freshwater crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 955000     Gecarcinucidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 955001     Austrothelphusa agassizi
28 955002     Austrothelphusa angustifrons
28 955003     Austrothelphusa raceki
28 955004     Austrothelphusa tigrina
28 955005     Austrothelphusa transversa
28 955006     Austrothelphusa valentula
28 955007     Austrothelphusa wasselli
Organism Type: a freshwater crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc375f07-ae7a-43a8-a6c9-b5a2d6bd7243
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naser, M.D. Davie, P.J.F. Waltham, N.J., 2018. Redescription of Austrothelphusa wasselli (Bishop, 1963) (Crustacea: Brachyura: Gecarcinucidae), and designation of a new species from Gilbert River, north Queensland, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4369(1): 109-127. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4369.1.6. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4369.1.6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota