CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pinnotheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 940008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nepinnotheres novaezelandiae    Filhol, 1885
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Pinnotheridae (pea crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pea crab]
Recent Synonyms: Pinnotheres novaezelandiae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 940903     Nepinnotheres spp.
Organism Type: a pea crab
Taxon Notes:This is a New Zealand species; the only Australian record is based on a mis-identified specimen of Pinnotheres hickmani (see Ahyong & Brown (2003) Zootaxa 254: 1-20).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-96052
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:882147
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Ng, P.K.L., 2008. Alain raymondi a new species of deepwater pinnotherid crab (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura) from the Philippines, commensal with holothurians., Zootaxa, Vol. 1919: 61-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota