CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pinnotheridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 940006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ostracotheres holothuriensis    (Baker, 1907)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Pinnotheridae (pea crabs) - show full list
Common Name: striped pea crab
Common Names List: striped pea crab
Recent Synonyms: Pinnotheres holothuriensis
Pinnotheres obesus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 940905     Ostracotheres spp.
Organism Type: a pea crab
Scientific Name Notes:The only Australian record of Pinnotheres obesus iis based on a mis-identified specimen of O. holothuriensis.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f6154d93-0131-4145-8126-00ea108e158e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445158
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Brown, D.E., 2003. Description of Durckheimia lochi n. sp., with an annotated checklist of Australia Pinnotheridae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 254: 1-20.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota