CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Varunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 933911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hemigrapsus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Varunidae (shore crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a shore crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 933000     Varunidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 933017     Hemigrapsus crenulatus
28 933018     Hemigrapsus sexdentatus
Organism Type: a shore crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-128985
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L. Hinnendael, F. Lavery, S. Riquelme-BugueƱo, R., 2011. Morphological and molecular comparison of Hemigrapsus crenulatus (Milne Edwards, 1837) (Brachyura: Varunidae) from New Zealand and Chile: was Miss Rathbun right?, Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 31(4): 582-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota