CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Grapsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 932010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metopograpsus frontalis    Miers, 1880
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Grapsidae (shore crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a shore crab]
Organism Type: a shore crab


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:096c9bc4-ec37-4e13-9385-f1f4cff5c437    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444463    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fratini, S. Cannicci, S. Schubart, C.D., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the crab genus Metopograpsus H. Milne Edwards, 1853 (Decapoda: Brachyura: Grapsidae) reveals high intraspecific genetic variation and distinct evolutionarily significant units., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 32: 215-223. . doi.org/10.1071/IS17034

Record details

Record entered on 16-Oct-2008 14:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-May-2018 13:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
16-OCT-2008: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
14-MAY-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota