CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Grapsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 932007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Grapsus tenuicrustatus    (Herbst, 1783)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Grapsidae (shore crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a shore crab]
Organism Type: a shore crab


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207529    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 16-Oct-2008 14:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2008 14:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
16-OCT-2008: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota