CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 931904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gecarcoidea spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Gecarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 931000     Gecarcinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 931008     Gecarcoidea humei
28 931005     Gecarcoidea lalandii
28 931006     Gecarcoidea natalis
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This genus includes several large species of terrestrial crabs - while the adult stage is terrestrial, larval stages are marine. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07889faf-3ee7-4afa-b6be-c28a71aef39f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lai, J.C.Y. Shih, H.-T. Ng, P.K.L., 2017. The systematics of land crabs of the genus Gecarcoidea and recognition of a pseudocryptic species, G. humei, from the eastern Indian Ocean (Crustacea: Decapoda: Gecarcinidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 31: 406-426. . dx.doi.org/10.1071/IS16052. doi:10.1071/IS16052
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota