CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 931902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Discoplax spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gecarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 931000     Gecarcinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 931007     Discoplax celeste
28 931002     Discoplax hirtipes
28 931009     Discoplax magna
28 931003     Discoplax rotunda


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:da435819-e67e-422b-83f9-ae05a855e1c0    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Shih, H.-T., 2014. The systematics of the land crabs of the Discoplax hirtipes (Dana, 1851) species-group (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Gecarcinidae), with description of a new species from the eastern Indian Ocean., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 109-135.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 14-Jun-2018 07:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
14-JUN-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota