CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sesarmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 930049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasesarma sigillatum    (Tweedie, 1950)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Sesarmidae (rock crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a shore crab]
Recent Synonyms: Parasesarma carolinense
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 930908     Parasesarma spp.
Organism Type: a shore crab
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Parasesarma carolinense, which is now regarded as endemic to the Caroline Islands.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:228fc179-da6d-4cfa-9af6-0be218619582
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444619
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Davie, P.J.F. Li, J.-J., 2016. On the identities of Parasesarma carolinense (Rathbun, 1907) and Parasesarma sigillatum (Tweedie, 1950), with description of a new species from Taiwan (Crustacea: Brachyura: Sesarmidae)., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 64: 257-268.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota