CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sesarmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 930047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasesarma gecko    Li, Rahayu & Ng, 2018
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Sesarmidae (rock crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a mangrove crab]
Recent Synonyms: Parasesarma leptosoma (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 930908     Parasesarma spp.
Organism Type: a mangrove crab
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with Parasesarma leptosoma, which is now regarded as restricted to southern and eastern Africa and Madagascar.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444629
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Li, J.-J. Rahayu, D.L. Ng, P.K.L., 2018. Identity of the tree-spider crab, Parasesarma leptosoma (Hilgendorf, 1869) (Decapoda: Brachyura: Sesarmidae), with descriptions of seven new species from the Western Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 4482(3): 451-490. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4482.3.2. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4482.3.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota