CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Tetraliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 929002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tetralia glaberrima    (Herbst, 1790)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Tetraliidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Tetralia fulva
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 929901     Tetralia spp.
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This species was previously placed in the family Trapeziidae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fb1e1780-b0db-472f-bf59-e6d1077da860
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210304
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P. Ng, P.K.L. Ahyong, S.T., 2004. Phylogeny and systematics of the Trapeziidae Miers, 1886 (Crustacea: Brachyura), with description of a new family., Zootaxa, Vol. 643: 1-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota