CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pilumnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 926105 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pilumnus sp. MoV 6465   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pilumnidae (hairy crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 926927     Pilumnus spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 6465
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106941
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04739

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-097-040

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 25-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04740

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-144-036

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.8533° 121.431°
Depth: 402.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota