CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pilumnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 926085 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceratoplax truncatifrons    Rathbun, 1914
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Pilumnidae (hairy crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hairy crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 926908     Ceratoplax spp.
Organism Type: a hairy crab
Taxon Notes:This species is currently regarded as being found only in the Philippines and Indonesia - any records of this species from Australia need to be examined in detail to confirm their identity.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:11f9ba21-09aa-49da-8e7a-9c4803a3b321
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442636
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Clark, P.F., 2015. Ceratoplax margarita n. sp., a new rhizopine crab (Crustacea: Brachyura: Pilumidae) from Papua New Guinea, with rediagnoses of C. truncatifrons Rathbun, 1914, and C. fulgida Rathbun, 1914., Zoosystema, Vol. 37(2): 323-331. . doi.org/10.5252/z2015n2a2
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota