CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pilumnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 926062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vellumnus labyrinthicus    (Miers, 1884)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pilumnidae (hairy crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hairy crab]
Recent Synonyms: Planopilumnus labyrinthicus
Pilumnus labyrinthicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 926936     Vellumnus spp.
Organism Type: a hairy crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:afe84a7a-463a-4f57-864b-e0b1ce5c61d9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042303
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:557865
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04733

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-008-113Ba

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-July-2010 00:07
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04734

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-008-113Bb

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-July-2010 00:07
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04735

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-125-031

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.8112° 121.062°
Depth: 107.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L., 2010. On the Planopilumnidae Serène, 1984 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Pseudozioidea), with diagnoses of two new pilumnoid genera for species previously assigned to Planopilmnus Balss, 1933., Zootaxa, Vol. 2392: 33-61.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota