CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pilumnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 926045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptopilumnus changensis    (Rathbun, 1909)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Pilumnidae (hairy crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hairy crab]
Recent Synonyms: Heteropanope changensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 926911     Cryptopilumnus spp.
Organism Type: a hairy crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442428
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hsueh, P.-W. Huang, J.-F. Ng, P.K.L., 2009. On a new genus and species of pilumnid crab from Taiwan, and the generic placements of Heteropanope changensis (Rathbunm 1909) and Pilumnopeus pereiodontus Davie and Ghani, 1993 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 43(5-6): 323-334.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota